OLIVIA123 PRIVACY POLICY

OLIVIA123 Pty Ltd (ACN 132 483 179) ("OLIVIA", "we", "our" or "us") is committed to conforming with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP's) of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which came into effect on 12 March 2014. The details of our Privacy Policy are shown below. However should you have any questions or require further details of our Privacy Policy or the way in which we collect or use any personal information please contact us.

The Privacy Policy shown below relates to the use of www.olivia123.com or the "Website". If you elect to complete an application to invest in any managed fund ("Products" or "Investments") shown or displayed on the Website using OLIVIA's online technology you should also read and understand the relevant terms and conditions, including the Privacy Policy of the Product involved, which will be available in each Product's offer documents and which will be available on the Website.

Personal Information we require for registration, and how we use it:

In order to use the functionality of OLIVIA's online application process you need to identify yourself to register for the Website (with information such as your name, user or investor type, email address and contact details) without which you will be unable to proceed to use the Website. We also use "cookies" to track the traffic and usage of the Website to ensure its efficient operation, and also to improve our service levels to you and your user experience when visiting the site.

When registering for the Website we will only request your personal information (" Personal Information") for the sole purposes of providing you with information and services ("Content") relating to the OLIVIA123 website, and any Product information provided by third parties that may be contained on it. If you register for the Website and provide us with Personal Information, our services may include contacting you regarding your usage of the website, or the Content or Products contained on it.

Removing your Personal Information:

You may at any time request that we do not contact you or provide you with Content or Product information, and you may also request details of any of your Personal Information that we hold, or that we remove from the Website any of your Personal Information that you may have previously provided to us. Please allow up to 5 working days for any changes to take place.

Additional Information required when completing an on-line application form for a Fund:

The OLIVIA Website is specifically designed and built for the purpose of enabling you to complete an online application form (the "OLIVIA Process" or the "Form") for Investments in the range of Products which are included on the Website from time to time. The OLIVIA Process involves and requires you to provide a range of Personal Information in order to complete each Form, and also includes a section to enable you to provide Personal Information to satisfy the requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 ("AML Act").

 

In order to comply with the requirement of the AML Act, the Trustee/Responsible Entity and the Administrator (the "Service Providers") of each Product are required to, amongst other things:

  • verify your identity and source of your application monies before providing services to you, and to re identify you if they consider it necessary to do so; and
  • where you supply documentation relating to the verification of your identity, keep a record of this documentation for 7 years.

 

Other parties who will be provided with your Personal Information:

Any Personal Information you provide to OLIVIA though the Website will be provided to the Service Providers to allow them to process your application Form, including any Personal Information you provide for them to fulfil their obligations under the AML Act. From time to time the Service Providers will update OLIVIA with your Personal Information to enable us to provide you with up to date information about your Investment.

If the Service Provider for any Product is located outside Australia your information will be provided to them accordingly, but only for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We will never disclose or share your Personal Information to any other party, whether located in Australia or overseas, or for any other purposes, without your permission. However in the course of our business and providing you with our services, our employees and other contractors may have access to your Personal Information. All our employees and contractors are engaged on the basis of maintaining the absolute confidentiality of any Personal Information which we hold.

How we store and protect your Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is stored on our secure servers which are located in Australia, and can only be accessed by you through the use of a username and password ("Identifiers") which you select if you choose to register for access to the Content. You can therefore assist with the security of your Personal Information by not disclosing your Identifiers to any other party, and by not selecting a password which might easily be guessed by a third party, such as your name, nickname or birth date.

Your password is encrypted and we are unable to retrieve it or reset it in case you forget it or wish to change it. If this occurs you will need to request a password reset from the website. We will never send unencrypted details of your password to you via email.

In addition to the security provided by your User Name and Password, the Website will use a two-step authentication process to limit unauthorised access to your Personal Information on the Website. This involves sending a one-time numerical token to the user's email address or mobile phone prior to their being able to access your personal information.

Unsolicited Information we may receive:

We do not envisage that we will receive unsolicited Personal Information about you that is not required or related to the operation of the Website. However in the event that we do receive such information we will treated with the same level of security as your other Personal Information and wherever possible we will destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy at any time. In the event that we do so we will notify you either via email or through a message posted on the website.

Further information:

If you are uncertain or concerned about our Privacy Policy, or the Personal Information we hold about you or the way in which we use it, please address your enquiry or concerns to enquiries@olivia123.com.au.